October 24 - 29, 2010 | Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Sessions » Vis Papers
» Theoretical Foundations of Visualization
Wednesday, 10:30AM-12:10PM

Chair: Daniel Weiskopf

On the Fractal Dimension of Isosurfaces
Marc Khoury, Rephael Wenger

An Information-theoretic Framework for Visualization
Min Chen, Heike Jänicke

An Information-Theoretic Framework for Flow Visualization
Lijie Xu, Teng-Yok Lee, Han-Wei Shen

Streak Lines as Tangent Curves of a Derived Vector Field
Tino Weinkauf, Holger Theisel

» Cameras and Images
Wednesday, 10:30AM-12:10PM

Chair: Shigeo Takahashi

A Curved Ray Camera for Handling Occlusions through Continuous Multiperspective Visualization
Jian Cui, Paul Rosen, Voicu Popescu, Christoph Hoffmann

Special Relativistic Visualization by Local Ray Tracing
Thomas Müller, Sebastian Grottel, Daniel Weiskopf

Computing Robustness and Persistence for Images
Paul Bendich, Herbert Edelsbrunner, Michael Kerber

Browsing Large Image Datasets through Voronoi Diagrams
Paolo Brivio, Marco Tarini, Paolo Cignoni

» Visual Mappings
Wednesday, 2:00PM-3:40PM

Chair: Joachim Giesen

Visual Exploration of High Dimensional Scalar Functions
Samuel Gerber, Peer-Timo Bremer, Valerio Pascucci, Ross Whitaker

Two-Phase Mapping for Projecting Massive Data Sets
Fernando V. Paulovich, Cláudio T. Silva, L. Gustavo Nonato

Discontinuities in Continuous Scatterplots
Dirk J. Lehmann, Holger Theisel

Spatial Conditioning of Transfer Functions Using Local Material Distributions
Stefan Lindholm, Patric Ljung, Claes Lundström, Anders Persson, Anders Ynnerman

» Illustrative Methods
Wednesday, 2:00PM-3:40PM

Chair: Tobias Isenberg

Exploded View Diagrams of Mathematical Surfaces
Olga Karpenko, Wilmot Li, Niloy J. Mitra, Maneesh Agrawala

IRIS: Illustrative Rendering of Integral Surfaces
Mathias Hummel, Christoph Garth, Bernd Hamann, Hans Hagen, Kenneth I. Joy

Illustrative Stream Surfaces
Silvia Born, Alexander Wiebel, Jan Friedrich, Gerik Scheuermann, Dirk Bartz

Exploration of 4D MRI Blood-Flow Using Stylistic Visualization
Roy van Pelt, Javier Oliván Bescós, Marcel Breeuwer, Rachel E. Clough, M. Eduard Gröller, Bart ter Haar Romeny, Anna Vilanova

» Registration, Segmentation, and Denoising of Medical Data
Thursday, 8:30AM-10:10AM

Chair: Jos Roerdink

Supine and Prone Colon Registration Using Quasi-Conformal Mapping
Wei Zeng, Joseph Marino, Krishna Chaitanya Gurijala, Xianfeng Gu, Arie Kaufman

Uncertainty-Aware Guided Volume Segmentation
Jörg-Stefan Praßni, Timo Ropinski, Klaus Hinrichs

Exploration and Visualization of Segmentation Uncertainty Using Shape and Appearance Prior Information
Ahmed Saad, Ghassan Hamarneh, Torsten Möller

Edge Aware Anisotropic Diffusion for 3D Scalar Data
Zahid Hossain, Torsten Möller

» Visual Analysis and Design in Scientific Applications
Thursday, 8:30AM-10:10AM

Chair: Patricia Crossno

Scalable Multi-variate Analytics of Seismic and Satellite-based Observational Data
Xiaoru Yuan, He Xiao, Hanqi Guo, Peihong Guo, Wesley Kendall, Jian Huang, Yongxian Zhang

Noodles: A Tool for Visualization of Numerical Weather Model Ensemble Uncertainty
Jibonananda Sanyal, Song Zhang, Jamie Dyer, Andrew Mercer, Philip Amburn, Robert J. Moorhead

Analysis of Recurrent Patterns in Toroidal Magnetic Fields
Allen R. Sanderson, Guoning Chen, Xavier Tricoche, David Pugmire, Scott Kruger, Joshua Breslau

Interactive Visualization of Hyperspectral Images of Historical Documents
Seon Joo Kim, Shaojie Zhuo, Fanbo Deng, Chi-Wing Fu, Michael S. Brown

» Biomedical Visualization
Thursday, 10:30AM-12:10PM

Chair: Bernhard Preim

Interactive Histology of Large-Scale Biomedical Image Stacks
Won-Ki Jeong, Jens Schneider, Stephen G. Turney, Beverly E. Faulkner-Jones, Dominik Meyer, Rüdiger Westermann, R. Clay Reid, Jeff Lichtman, Hanspeter Pfister

Articulated Planar Reformation for Change Visualization in Small Animal Imaging
P. Kok, M. Baiker, E.A. Hendriks, F.H. Post, J. Dijkstra, C.W.G.M. Löwik, B.P.F. Lelieveldt, C.P. Botha

Volumetric Modeling in Laser BPH Therapy Simulation
Nan Zhang, Xiangmin Zhou, Yunhe Shen, Robert Sweet

» Accurate Volume Rendering
Thursday, 2:00PM-3:40PM

Chair: Jens Krüger

Pre-Integrated Volume Rendering with Non-Linear Gradient Interpolation
Amel Guetat, Alexandre Ancel, Stephane Marchesin, Jean-Michel Dischler

Gradient Estimation Revitalized
Usman Alim, Torsten Möller, Laurent Condat

Direct Interval Volume Visualization
Marco Ament, Daniel Weiskopf, Hamish Carr

VDVR: Verifiable Visualization of Projection-Based Data
Ziyi Zheng, Wei Xu, Klaus Mueller

» Navigating Parameter Spaces
Thursday, 2:00PM-3:40PM

Chair: Huamin Qu

Interactive Visual Analysis of Multiple Simulation Runs using the Simulation Model View: Understanding and Tuning of an Electronic Unit Injector
Krěsimir Matković, Denis Gračanin, Mario Jelović, Andreas Ammer, Alan Lež, Helwig Hauser

World Lines
Jürgen Waser, Raphael Fuchs, Hrvoje Ribičić , Benjamin Schindler , Günther Blöschl, M. Eduard Gröller

Result-Driven Exploration of Simulation Parameter Spaces for Visual Effects Design
Stefan Bruckner, Torsten Möller

Visual Optimality and Stability Analysis of 3DCT Scan Positions
Artem Amirkhanov, Christoph Heinzl, Michael Reiter, M. Eduard Gröller

» Fast Volume Rendering
Thursday, 4:15PM-5:55PM

Chair: Christof Rezk-Salama

Fast High-Quality Volume Ray-Casting with Virtual Samplings
Byeonghun Lee, Jihye Yun, Jinwook Seo, Byonghyo Shim, Yeong-Gil Shin, Bohyoung Kim

Efficient High-Quality Volume Rendering of SPH Data
Roland Fraedrich, Stefan Auer, Rüdiger Westermann

Fast, Memory-Efficient Cell Location in Unstructured Grids for Visualization
Christoph Garth, Kenneth I. Joy

Visualization by Proxy: A Novel Framework for Deferred Interaction with Volume Data
Anna Tikhonova, Carlos D. Correa, Kwan-Liu Ma

» Vector and Tensor Data
Friday, 8:30AM-10:40AM

Chair: Ming Jiang

Interactive Vector Field Feature Identification
Joel Daniels II, Erik W. Anderson, Luis Gustavo Nonato, Cláudio T. Silva

Interactive Separating Streak Surfaces
Florian Ferstl, Kai Bürger, Holger Theisel, Rüdiger Westermann

View-Dependent Streamlines for 3D Vector Fields
Stéphane Marchesin, Cheng-Kai Chen, Chris Ho, Kwan-Liu Ma

Visualizing Flow Trajectories Using Locality-based Rendering and Warpes Curve Plots
Chad Jones, Kwan-Liu Ma

Superquadric Glyphs for Symmetric Second-Order Tensors
Thomas Schultz, Gordon L. Kindlmann

» (Multi-) User Interfaces and Projection Systems
Friday, 8:30AM-10:40AM

Chair: Anders Ynnerman

TanGeoMS: Tangible Geospatial Modeling System
Laura G. Tateosian, Helena Mitasova, Brendan A. Harmon, Brent Fogleman, Katherine Weaver, Russel S. Harmon

FI3D: Direct-Touch Interaction for the Exploration of 3D Scientific Visualization Spaces
Lingyun Yu, Pjotr Svetachov, Petra Isenberg, Maarten H. Everts, Tobias Isenberg

A Scalable Distributed Paradigm for Multi-User Interaction with Tiled Rear Projection Display Walls
Pablo Roman, Maxim Lazarov, Aditi Majumder

Projector Projector Placement Planning for High Quality Visualizations on Real-World Colored Objects
Alvin J. Law, Daniel G. Aliaga, Aditi Majumder

Important Dates

VisWeek 2010
Sunday, October 24 - Friday, October 29, 2010

Supporters (become one)



Doctoral Colloquium