P1 Medical Visualization

Chair: Pak Chung Wong (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Exploring Curved Anatomic Structures with Surface Sections
Laurent Saroul, Sebastian Gerlach, Roger D. Hersch (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)

Psychophysical Scaling of a Cardiovascular Information Display
Robert Albert (Medvis Applied Medical Visualizations), Noah Syroid (Medvis), Yinqi Zhang (University of Utah), James Agutter (Medvis), Frank Drews, David Strayer (University of Utah)

Advanced Curved Planar Reformation: Flattening of Vascular Structures
Armin Kanitsar (Vienna University of Technology), Rainer Wegenkittl (TIANI Medgraph), Dominik Fleischmann (Stanford University), Eduard Gröller (Vienna University of Technology)

P2 Isosurfaces I

Chair: Tamara Munzner (University of British Columbia)

Counting Cases in Marching Cubes: Toward a Generic Algorithm for Producing Substitopes
David Banks (Florida State University), Stephen Linton (University of Saint Andrews)

MC*: Star Functions for Marching Cubes
Gregory Nielson (Arizona State University)

Extraction of topologically simple isosurfaces from volume datasets
Andrzej Szymczak, James Vanderhyde (Georgia Tech)

P3 Implicit Surfaces

Chair: Ross Whitaker (University of Utah)

Interactive Deformation and Visualization of Level Set Surfaces Using Graphics Hardware
Aaron Lefohn (Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah), Joe Kniss (University of Utah), Charles D. Hansen (Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah), Ross Whitaker (University of Utah)

Signed Distance Transform Using Graphics Hardware
Christian Sigg, Ronald Peikert, Markus Gross (ETH Zürich)

Piecewise C1 Continuous Surface Reconstruction of Noisy Point Cloud via Local Implicit Quadric Regression
Hui Xie (Computer Science, State University of New York at Stony Brook), Jianning Wang, Jing Hua, Hong Qin, Arie Kaufman (State University of New York at Stony Brook)

Feature-Sensitive Subdivision and Isosurface Reconstruction
Gokul Varadhan (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Shankar Krishnan (AT&T Labs), Young Kim, Dinesh Manocha (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

P4 Flow Visualization I

Chair: David Laidlaw (Brown University)

A Texture-Based Framework for Spacetime-Coherent Visualization of Time-Dependent Vector Fields
Daniel Weiskopf (University of Stuttgart), Gordon Erlebacher (Florida State University), Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)

Effectively Visualizing Multi-Valued Flow Data Using Color and Texture
Tim Urness, Victoria Interrante, Ivan Marusic, Ellen Longmire, Bharathram Ganapathisubramani (University of Minnesota)

Image Based Flow Visualization for Curved Surfaces
Jarke van Wijk (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

Image Space Based Visualization of Unsteady Flow on Surfaces
Robert Laramee (VRVis Research Center), Bruno Jobard (University of Pau), Helwig Hauser (VRVis Research Center)

P5 Terrains and View-Dependent Methods

Chair: Leila de Floriani (University of Maryland and University of Genova)

A Multi-Resolution Data Structure for 2-Dimensional Morse Functions
Peer-Timo Bremer (University of California, Davis), Valerio Pascucci (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Herbert Edelsbrunner (Duke University), Bernd Hamann (University of California, Davis)

Planet-Sized Batched Dynamic Adaptive Meshes (P-BDAM)
Paolo Cignoni, Fabio Ganovelli (ISTI-CNR), Enrico Gobbetti, Fabio Marton (CRS4), Federico Ponchio, Roberto Scopigno (ISTI-CNR)

Real-Time Refinement and Simplification of Adaptive Triangular Meshes
Vasily Volkov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology), Ling Li (Curtin University of Technology)

Interactive View-Dependent Rendering with Conservative Occlusion Culling in Complex Environments
Sung-Eui Yoon, Brian Salomon, Dinesh Manocha (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

P6 Segmentation and Feature Analysis

Chair: Dave Kao (NASA Ames Research Center)

Fast Volume Segmentation With Simultaneous Visualization Using Programmable Graphics Hardware
Anthony Sherbondy, Michael Houston, Sandy Napel (Stanford University)

Hybrid Segmentation and Exploration of the Human Lungs
Dirk Bartz (University of Tübingen), Dirk Mayer (University of Mainz), Jan Fischer (University of Tübingen) Sebastian Ley (University of Mainz), Anxo del Río (University of Tübingen), Steffi Thust, Claus Peter Heussel, Hans-Ulrich Kauczor (University of Mainz), Wolfgang Straßer (University of Tübingen)

Feature Space Analysis of Unstructured Meshes
Ariel Shamir (The Interdisciplinary Center, Herzliya)

Clifford Convolution And Pattern Matching On Vector Fields
Julia Ebling (Univesity of Kaiserslautern), Gerik Scheuermann (University of Kaiserslautern)


P7 Isosurfaces II

Chair: Mark Duchaineau (Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory)

Space Efficient Fast Isosurface Extraction for Large Datasets
Udeepta Bordoloi, Han-Wei Shen (The Ohio State University)

Volume Tracking Using Higher Dimensional Isocontouring
Guangfeng Ji, Han-Wei Shen, Rephael Wenger (The Ohio State University)

Out-of-Core Isosurface Extraction of Time-Varying Irregular Grids
Yi-Jen Chiang (Polytechnic University)

P8 Flow Visualization II

Chair: Gerik Scheuermann (University of Kaiserslautern)

Saddle Connectors - An Approach to Visualizing the Topological Skeleton of Complex 3D Vector Fields
Holger Theisel (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Tino Weinkauf, Hans-Christian Hege (ZIB), Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)

3D IBFV: Hardware-Accelerated 3D Flow Visualization
Alexandru Telea (Eindhoven University of Technology), Jarke van Wijk (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

Chameleon: An interactive texture-based rendering framework for visualizing three-dimensional vector fields
Guo-Shi Li, Udeepta Bordoloi, Han-Wei Shen (The Ohio State University)

Xiaoqiang Zheng, Alex Pang (University of California, Santa Cruz)

P9 Haptics and Physical Simulation

Chair: Dirk Bartz (University of Tübingen)

Quasi-Static Approximation for 6 Degrees-of-Freedom Haptic Rendering
Ming Wan, William McNeely (The Boeing Company)

A Constraint-Based Technique for Haptic Volume Exploration
Milan Ikits, J. Dean Brederson, Charles Hansen (University of Utah), Chris Johnson (Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah)

Voxels on Fire
Ye Zhao, Xiaoming Wei, Zhe Fan, Arie Kaufman, Hong Qin (State University of New York at Stony Brook)

Visually Accurate Multi-Field Weather Visualization
Kirk Riley, David Ebert (Purdue University), Charles Hansen (University of Utah), Jason Levit (CIMMS/University of Oklahoma)

P10 Hardware-Assisted Volume Rendering

Chair: Eduard Gröller (Vienna University of Technology)

Acceleration Techniques for GPU-based Volume Rendering
Jens Krueger, Rüdiger Westermann (Technical University Munich)

Compression Domain Volume Rendering
Rüdiger Westermann, Jens Schneider (Technical University Munich)

High-Quality Two-Level Volume Rendering of Segmented Data Sets on Consumer Graphics Hardware
Markus Hadwiger, Christoph Berger, Helwig Hauser (VRVis Research Center)

Hardware-Based Nonlinear Filtering and Segmentation using High-Level Shading Languages
Ivan Viola, Armin Kanitsar, Eduard Gröller (Vienna University of Technology)

P11 Volume Rendering Acceleration

Chair: Patricia Crossno (Sandia National Laboratories)

Empty Space Skipping and Occlusion Clipping for Texture-based Volume Rendering
Wei Li, Klaus Mueller, Arie Kaufman (State University of New York at Stony Brook)

Hierarchical Clustering for Unstructured Volumetric Scalar Fields
Christopher Co (University of California, Davis), Bjoern Heckel (Verity, Inc), Hans Hagen (University of Kaiserslautern), Bernd Hamann, Kenneth Joy (University of California, Davis)

Hardware-Based Ray Casting for Tetrahedral Meshes
Manfred Weiler, Martin Kraus, Markus Merz, Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)

Visibility Culling Using Plenoptic Opacity Functions for Large Data Visualization
Jinzhu Gao (The Ohio State University), Jian Huang (The University of Tennessee), Han-Wei Shen (The Ohio State University), James Kohl (Oak Ridge National Lab)

P12 Shading and Shape Perception

Chair: Rudiger Westermann (Technical University Munich)

Conveying Shape and Features with Image-Based Relighting
David Akers, Frank Losasso, Jeff Klingner, Maneesh Agrawala, Pat Hanrahan, John Rick (Stanford University)

Vicinity Shading for Enhanced Perception of Volumetric Data
James Stewart (Queens University)

LightKit: A lighting system for effective visualization
Michael Halle, Jeanette Meng (Harvard Medical School)

Mental Registration of 2D and 3D Visualizations (An Empirical Study)
Melanie Tory (Simon Fraser University)

P13 Volume Reconstruction

Chair: Robert van Liere (CWI Amsterdam)

Visualization of Noisy and Biased Volume Data Using First and Second Order Derivative Techniques
Marc Persoon, Iwo Serlie, Frits Post, Roel Truyen (Delft University of Technology), Frans Vos (Academic Medical Centre Amsterdam)

Fairing scalar fields by variational modeling of contours
Martin Bertram (University of Kaiserslautern)

Visualization of Volume Data with Quadratic Super Splines
Christian Rössl (Max-Planck Institut für Informatik), Frank Zeilfelder, Guether Nuernberger (Universität Mannheim), Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)


P14 New Volumetric Techniques

Chair: Charles Hansen (University of Utah)

Using Deformations for Browsing Volumetric Data
Michael McGuffin, Liviu Tancau, Ravin Balakrishnan (University of Toronto)

Video Visualization
Gareth Daniel, Min Chen (University of Wales Swansea)

High Dimensional Direct Rendering of Time-Varying Volumetric Data
Jonathan Woodring, Chaoli Wang, Han-Wei Shen (The Ohio State University)

P15 Sample-Based Rendering

Chair: Penny Rheingans (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

A Frequency-Sensitive Point Hierarchy for Images and Volumes
Tomihisa Welsh, Klaus Mueller (State University of New York at Stony Brook)

Hierarchical Splatting of Scattered Data
Matthias Hopf, Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)

A Framework for Sample-based Rendering with O-buffers
Huamin Qu, Arie Kaufman, Ran Shao, Ankush Kumar (State University of New York at Stony Brook)

Monte Carlo Volume Rendering
Balázs Csébfalvi, László Szirmay-Kalos (Technical University of Budapest)

P16 Mesh Simplification

Chair: Peter Lindstrom (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Visibility based methods and assessment for detail-recovery
Marco Tarini, Paolo Cignoni, Roberto Scopigno (ISTI-CNR)

Large Mesh Simplification using Processing Sequences
Martin Isenburg (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Peter Lindstrom (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Stefan Gumhold (WSI/GRIS, University of Tübingen), Jack Snoeyink (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Appearance-Preserving View-Dependent Visualization
Justin Jang William Ribarsky, Chris Shaw, Peter Wonka (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Shape Simplification Based on the Medial Axis Transform
Roger Tam, Wolfgang Heidrich (University of British Columbia)

P17 Transfer Functions

Chair: Torsten Möller (Simon Fraser University)

Adaptive Design of a Global Opacity Transfer Function for Direct Volume Rendering of Ultrasound Data
Dieter Hönigmann, Johannes Ruisz, Christoph Haider (Advanced Computer Vision GmbH)

Gaussian Transfer Functions for Multi-Field Volume Visualization
Joe Kniss, Simon Premoze, Milan Ikits (University of Utah), Aaron Lefohn, Charles D. Hansen (Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah), Emil Praun (University of Utah)

A Novel Interface for Higher Dimensional Classification of Volume Data
Fan-Yin Tzeng, Eric Lum, Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)

Curvature-Based Transfer Functions for Direct Volume Rendering: Methods and Applications
Gordon Kindlmann, Ross Whitaker (University of Utah), Tolga Tasdizen (Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah), Torsten Möller (Simon Fraser University)