P1: Medical Visualization
Chair: Bill Lorensen, GE Corporate R&D Center

Integration of Measurement Tools in Medical 3d Visualizations
Bernhard Preim, Christian Tietjen, Wolf Spindler, and Heinz-Otto Peitgen, MeVis, Bremen

Fast Visualization of Plane-Like Structures in Voxel Data
Steffen Prohaska and Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse Institute Berlin

Direct Surface Extraction from 3D Freehand Ultrasound Images
Youwei Zhang,
Robert Rohling, and
Dinesh K. Pai, University of British Columbia

CPR - Curved Planar Reformation
Armin Kanitsar, Vienna University of Technology,
Dominik Fleischmann, University of Vienna,
Rainer Wegenkittl, VRVis Research Center
Petr Felkel,VRVis Research Center, and
Meister Eduard Gröller, Vienna University of Technology

P2: Large Data Sets
Chair: Markus Gross, ETH Zürich

Interactive Rendering of Large Volume Data Sets
Stefan Guthe, Michael Wand, Julius Gonser, and Wolfgang Straßer, WSI/GRIS, University of Tübingen

Semotus Visum: A Flexible Remote Visualization Framework
Eric Luke and Charles Hansen, University of Utah

Out-of-Core Rendering of Massive Geometric Datasets
Gokul Varadhan and Dinesh Manocha, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Optimized View-Dependent Rendering for Large Polygonal Datasets
Jihad El-Sana and Eitan Bachmant, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

P3: Volume Visualization I
Chair: Klaus Müller, State University of New York at Stony Brook

Implementation of Shadows Using Splatting
Caixia Zhang and Roger Crawfis, Ohio State University, Columbus

Volume Clipping via Per-Fragment Operations in Texture-Based Volume Visualization
Daniel Weiskopf, Klaus Engel, and Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart

Interactive Spectral Volume Rendering
Steven Bergner, University of Magdeburg,
Torsten Möller, Simon Fraser University,
Mark S. Drew, Simon Fraser University, and
Graham D.Finlayson, University of East Anglia

Interactive Translucent Volume Rendering and Procedural Modeling
Joe Kniss, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute,
Simon Premoze, University of Utah,
Charles Hansen, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, and
David Ebert, Purdue University

P4: Compression and Simplification
Chair: Greg Turk, Georgia Institute of Technology

A Multiphase Approach to Efficient Surface Simplification
Michael Garland and Eric Shaffer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Geometric Surface Smoothing via Anisotropic Diffusion of Normals
Tolga Tasdizen, University of Utah,
Ross Whitaker, University of Utah,
Paul Burchard, UCLA, and
Stanley Osher, UCLA

TetFusion: An Algorithm For Rapid Tetrahedral Mesh Simplification
Prashant Chopra and Joerg Meyer, Mississippi State University, ERC

Compressing Polygon Mesh Geometry with Parallelogram Prediction
Martin Isenburg, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and
Pierre Alliez, INRIA, Sophia-Antipolis

P5: Point Primitives for Visualization
Chair: Baoquan Chen, University of Minnesota

Probabilistic Surfaces: Point Based Primitives to Show Surface Uncertainty
Gevorg Grigoryan and Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland Baltimore County

PMR: Point to Mesh Rendering, A Feature-Based Approach
Tamal K. Dey and James Hudson, Ohio State University Columbus

Efficient Simplification of Point-Sampled Surfaces
Mark Pauly, Markus Gross, and Leif P. Kobbelt, ETH, Zürich


P6: Level Sets and Isovalues
Chair: Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart

Exploring Scalar Fields Using Critical Isovalues
Gunther H. Weber, University of Kaiserslautern and University of California, Davis,
Gerik Scheuermann, University of Kaiserslautern
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern, and
Bernd Hamann, University of California, Davis

Level-Set Segmentation From Multiple Non-Uniform Volume Datasets
Ken Museth, California Institute of Technology,
David E. Breen, California Institute of Technology,
Leonid Zhukov, California Institute of Technology, and
Ross T. Whitaker, University of Utah

Efficient Computation of the Topology of Level Sets
V. Pascucci and K. Cole-McLaughlin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

P7: Volume Visualization II
Chair: Torsten Möller, Simon Fraser University

Fast and Reliable Space Leaping for Interactive Volume Rendering
Ming Wan, Boeing, Seattle,
Aamir Sadiq, Univerisity of NY at Stony Brook, and
Arie Kaufman, Univerisity of NY at Stony Brook

A New Object-Order Ray-Casting Algorithm
Benjamin Mora, Jean-Pierre Jessel, and René Caubet, IRIT, Toulouse

Non-Photorealistic Volume Rendering Using Stippling Techniques
Aidong Lu, Purdue University
Christopher J. Morris, IBM TJ Watson Research Center,
David Ebert, Purdue University,
Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, and
Charles Hansen, University of Utah

P8: Nature Visualization
Chair: Theresa-Marie Rhyne, North Carolina State University

Interactive visualization of complex plant ecosystems
Oliver Deussen, University of Dresden
Carsten Colditz, University of Dresden
Marc Stamminger, REVES/INRIA, Antipolis, and
George Drettakis, REVES/INRIA, Antipolis

Simulating Fire with Texture Splats
Xiaoming Wei,
Wei Li,
Klaus Mueller, and
Arie Kaufman, CVC, State University of NY at Stony Brook

Visualizing Dynamic Molecular Conformations
Johannes Schmidt-Ehrenberg,
Daniel Baum, and
Hans-Christian Hege, Zuse Institute, Berlin

GeneVis: Visualization Tools for Genetic Regulatory Network Dynamics
C. A. H. Baker, M. S. T. Carpendale, P. Prusinkiewicz, and M. G. Surette, University of Calgary

P9: View-Dependent Visualization
Chair: Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern

Isometric Embedding by Surface Reconstruction from Distances
Ingrid Hotz, University of Kaiserslautern

Fast View-Dependent Level-of-Detail Rendering Using Cached Geometry
Joshua Levenberg, UC Berkeley

Visibility-Guided Simplification
Eugene Zhang and Greg Turk, Georgia Institute of Technology

Maximum Entropy Light Source Placement
Stefan Gumhold, WSI/GRIS, University of Tuebingen

P10: Vectors, Colormaps, and Textures
Chair: Kwan Liu Ma, University of California, Davis

Computing Singularities of 3D Vector Fields with Geometric Algebra
Stephen Mann, University of Waterloo, and
Alyn Rockwood, Colorado School of Mines

Seamster: Inconspicuous Low-Distortion Texture Seam Layout
Alla Sheffer, Technion I.I.T, Haifa, and
John C. Hart, University of Illinois, Urbana

Face-based Luminance Matching for Perceptual Colormap Generation
Gordon Kindlmann, University of Utah
Erik Reinhard, University of Central Florida,
Sarah Creem, University of Utah

Geometric Verification of Features in Flow Fields
Ming Jiang, Ohio State University,
Raghu Machiraju, Ohio State University, and
David Thompson, Mississippi State University

P11: Visualization Systems and Image-based Visualization
Chair: Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Comparative Evaluation of Visualization and Experimental Results Using Image Comparison Metrics
Hualin Zhou, Min Chen, and Mike F. Webster, University of Wales Swansea

A Model for the Visualization Exploration Process
T.J. Jankun-Kelly, Kwan-Liu Ma, and Michael Gertz, University of California, Davis

Sea of Images
Daniel G. Aliaga, Lucent Bell Labs
Thomas Funkhouser, Princeton University
Dimah Yanovsky, Havard University, and
Ingrid Carlbom, Lucent Bell Labs

Scalable Alignment of Large-Format Multi-Projector Displays Using Camera Homography Trees
Han Chen, Rahul Sukthankar, Grant Wallace, and Kai Li, Princeton University

P12: Meshes
Chair: Cláudio Silva, AT&T Labs-Research

Efficient Compression and Rendering of Multi-Resolution Meshes
Zachi Karni, Alexander Bogomjakov, and Craig Gotsman, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Bounded-distortion Piecewise Mesh Parameterization
Olga Sorkine, University of Tel Aviv,
Daniel Cohen-Or, University of Tel Aviv,
Rony Goldenthal, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, and
Dani Lischinski, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

XFastMesh: Fast View-dependent Meshing from External Memory
Christopher DeCoro and Renato Pajarola, University of California, Irvine


P13: Tensor Visualization
Chair: Han-Wei Shen, Ohio State University

Tensor Field Visualisation using Adaptive Filtering of Noise Fields combined with Glyph Rendering
Andreas Sigfridsson, Tino Ebbers, Einar Heiberg, and Lars Wigstrom, Linkoepings universitet, Sweden

Volume Deformation For Tensor Visualization
Xiaoqiang Zheng and Alex Pang, University of California, Santa Cruz

Oriented Tensor Reconstruction: Tracing Neural Pathways from Diffusion Tensor MRI
Leonid E. Zhukov and Alan H. Barr, California Institute of Technology

P14: Terrain Rendering
Chair: Craig Gotsman, Technion

QuadTIN: Quadtree based Triangulated Irregular Networks
Renato Pajarola, University of California Irvine,
Marc Antonijuan, University of California Irvine, and
Roberto Lario, University Complutense Madrid

Horizon Occlusion Culling for Real-time Rendering of Hierarchical Terrains
Brandon Lloyd and Parris Egbert, Brigham Young University

Evaluation of a Multimodal Interface for 3D Terrain Visualization
David M. Krum, Olugbenga Omoteso, William Ribarsky, Thad Starner, and
Larry F. Hodges, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta

P15: Multidimensional, Motion, and Information Visualization
Chair: Rob Erbacher, State University of New York at Albany

Assisted Navigation of Complex Information Spaces
Brent M. Dennis and Christopher G. Healey, North Carolina State University
BM3D: Motion Estimation in Time Dependent Volume Data
Wim de Leeuw and Robert van Liere, CWI, Amsterdam

Kinetic Visualization - A Technique for Illustrating 3D Shape and Structure
Eric B. Lum, Aleksander Stompel, and Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California at Davis

A Radial Focus+Context Visualization for Multi-Dimensional Functions
Sanjini Jayaraman and Chris North, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg

P16: Isosurfaces
Chair: Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

BLIC: Bi-Level Isosurface Compression
Gabriel Taubin, IBM T.J.Watson Research Center

Approximating Normals for Marching Cubes applied to Locally Supported Isosurfaces
Gregory M. Nielson, Adam Huang, and Steve Sylvester, Arizona State University

Volume warping for adaptive isosurface extraction
Laurent Balmelli, Christopher Morris, Gabriel Taubin, and Fausto Bernardini, IBM TJ Watson Research Center

Interactive View-Dependent Rendering of Large IsoSurfaces
Benjamin Gregorski, Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab and University of California, Davis,
Mark Duchaineau, Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab,
Peter Lindstom, Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab,
Valerio Pascucci, University of California, Davis, and
Kenneth I. Joy, Lawrence Livermore Nat. Lab